Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I exclude these from my msi build?

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I select Primary output for the application folder for my setup installer project. I'm getting the following warnings.  How can I take care of this?  Thanks.

Building file 'C:\Projects\UnityAdmin\UnityAdminSetUp\Release\UnityAdminSetUp.msi'...
WARNING: 'comadmin.dll' should be excluded because its source file 'C:\WINNT\System32\Com\comadmin.dll' is under Windows System File Protection.
WARNING: 'COMSVCS.DLL' should be excluded because its source file 'C:\WINNT\System32\COMSVCS.DLL' is under Windows System File Protection.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boy8964
ID: 17839934
select any file you want exclude, right click on it and then choose "exclude".
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihai Stancescu earned 1500 total points
ID: 17840152
These warnings might appear because those files might be system files, I mean they come with Windows, and you no longer need to install them with you setup.
0