[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google sitemap 5xx error

Posted on 2006-10-30
14
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Up until yesterday everything was fine, now all day I keep getting 5xx error with my site, can anyone explain?
www.eyeonireland.com/sitemap.xml
0
Comment
Question by:Gary
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17837191
Doesn't seem to be a problem now.  The server is showing HTTP 200 - OK
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 500 total points
ID: 17841335
I don't get anything when I try that link. Just goes on and on.

Have you checked your web server's error log?
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 17841680
Well its working fine again today and I haven't changed anything...
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17844810
Okay, it took ages to load, but it finally appeared.

Is this thing generated on-the-fly every time someone requests it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17844824
Actually, your main page takes an age to load. Are you running this site off of your home connection? If not, I'd check to see whether your hosting service is having problems at the moment.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 17844909
No it's static, running it off my local computer but I've been doing a lot of video editing today which was slowing the pc down, should be running fast now....if not let me know...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17844919
The home page is still quite slow loading here.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 17844959
ah well, not investing in a dedicated host til the site is up and running properly.  Since there was no answer to the question in as much as it must have been a glitch i'll just split the points
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17845212
Would you need a dedicated host? I'm pretty happy with my shared hosting account. £5 / month gets me Apache (with mod_rewrite), PHP 4, MySQL, and a bunch of other stuff.

If you're trying to get your site popular, that connection drag is probably going to hurt you.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 17845366
I need windows hosting for asp when the time is right
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17845395
Some good hosts offering windows/asp to look at when the time comes - www.hostway.com, www.verio.com, www.hostony.com.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 17845444
I'll stick local, know a host who I've used several times inthe past and has always been good, probably a bit more than other hosting companies at Euro 125 but worth it for the local prescence.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17846491
Hosting at €125 / month? Woah. That'd have to be some serious traffic allowance.

In the meantime, good luck to you.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 17846729
Lol - per year
0