[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help me block Vtunnel

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
14,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello: I am a system administrator for a public library, and the kids here have learned to bypass our site blocking software (bluecoat) by using vtunnel. How can I block use of vtunnel? We are running windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Mykal007
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 17849748
block the Vtunnel site and proxies ip's in the 2003 firewall or in the BlueCoat program. There are many others like hidemyass.com. Users should not be administrators on this machine, place them in the users or guest group.
http://sitereview.bluecoat.com/sitereview.jsp
The page you want reviewed is http://www.vtunnel.com/   (Check another site)
This page is currently categorized as Proxy Avoidance
The page you want reviewed is http://www.hidemyass.com/   (Check another site)
This page is currently categorized as Proxy Avoidance

It appears BlueCoat knows about these sites, so I'd think it could block them.
-rich
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 1000 total points
ID: 17860224
Yeah, those are hard to block. Take a look here and make sure these are blocked: https://proxy.org/
0