Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I am getting Spam notices from one of our employee  - why is this happening?

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One of our employees said that he is getting email from another employee and its spam. How can a employee from inside the company be sending spam?
0
Comment
Question by:wgallipeau
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17837367
They don't. Most likely, some external 'beep'-hole got hold of the address of one colleague and uses that address to send to a lot of people. One of them happens to be the other colleague. Check the Received fields in the mail, or look at the mail on the original mode (MIME). See View/Show (I think)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17837524
ALso , please note that it is Internet mail and not Notes mail.

I hope this helps !
0