Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lights on the swtich go erratic twice a day,  restart the server and it fine for a while

Posted on 2006-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a 20 system network on a 24 port switch occasionally the lights gor crazy flashing eratic.  I unpluged each port and when I got to the server cable and pulled it out, it stopped.  When I restart the server everything goes fine untill it does it again.  It does it 2 to 3 times in a 8 hour day.  

What could cause this?  Others have said the nic is flooding the network, but no one offerd me any solutions.  Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17837437
Are sure that it is the server. if you unplug the server it will work fine. because it could be the switch itself.
if it is the nic you may try to change it.

Also check if any unusual trafic to-from the server.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17837471
I would use a packet sniffer and see what data is going across the wire at that time.

I can't recommend which sniffer is best, but one I know of is here: www.ethereal.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17837588

The other people were right- you NEED to stop using that network card on the server.  Install a new network card
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17837825
actually this is the 2nd card.  
 ethereal seems kinda hard to learn, what do i look for
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 17837881
Have you tried plugging the Server network cable into another port on the switch, to rule out the Switchport?  Is the switch managed/can you get error counts/reports on each of the switch ports??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17838144
SCAN YOUR SERVER FOR MALWARE.  If this is doing this with the second NIC you may have malware on your server that is sending out broadcast traffic.  Also Scooter has a point with the possible bad switchport.  Could also be faulty CAT5

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17838411
the port is not managed, i will move to a different port.  I used spybot (free) is this adequate for malware?  It found some but it still doing it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17838497
You need to check the system throughly, spybot won't be enough for servers. So things to check like:
- service that running -take a close look to the one that you suspect
- log files
- accounts and groups -look to the administrators one especially
- installed software
- open ports

ans so on
But I advise youto search the problem and to make a descision weather it is a software or hardware problem


hope this help!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17838561
you should also run your scans in safemode this will prevent any viruses from interfearing with the scan.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17841384
ok, i will do that tonight, do you have any suggestions on software that will scan this thourouh.  I hav ca eturust anti virus, the enterprise version. I don't think this scan for all that though
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17843167
bsjld,
there is no singale software that can do that for you. you CA etrust -which sometimes can't delete even a know viruses- will do the virus part for you. spybot or any other spyware removal may take care of the spyware. you may use windows defender to check running services and process. Even log is something that you need to check yourself. Also accounts and groups is something that you need to check and examine yourself.

if you see any suspecious services or programs then make sure to tigh the security. you may need to change admin pass and limit other accounts that have previlages to change the system.

hope this helps!
0