[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to forward to TWO external addresses in Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello pplz

A customer of us wants to forward his internal/external e-mail to two seperate e-mail addresses.
I know i can forward mail to one external account in exchange but how do I forward it to 2 different addresses, Exchange only offers 1 forward rule.

I know i can put some rules in his local outlook client but that gives all his emails a ; "FW:" text infront of it.  any ideas ?

So in simple words i have 1 exchange box lets call it  mrX@mydomain.com and i want to forward his mail to mrZ@externalsmtp.com and mrY@externalsmtp.com  

Thanks for your help

Eddy

0
Comment
Question by:wk_automatisering
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17837306
Create a group.
Put the two addresses in to the group as mail enabled contacts.
Forward to the group.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 17840043
Sembee makes a great suggestion.
You can also set up a rule to "redirect" the message.  This leaves a copy in the local mailbox (might run into size issues).  If he does not check the local mailbox, and has no such desire, you could mail-enable the group and then assign his former SMTP address to the group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wk_automatisering
ID: 17840851
Thx for da help, havent tested it yet, but it sounds logic ;-)

0