Solved

Dismantle and Replace Hard drive Sony VGN-S150 (PGC-6C2L)

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
5,291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I an trying to replace the hard drive in my Sony VGN-S150 (PGC-6C2L) laptop and I cann't seam to find any information about how to take it apart.  Currently, I am trying to take the laptop apart myself and I am stuck becuase it seams that I can't find the missing screw.  I have removed, 10 1/4" screws and 2 1/8" screws.  The keyboard will separate but I am not able to remove it completely because it seam that there is a screw in the center but I cannot find it.  

Any help is apreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Bygbea
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17838124
Ok i dont know that particular model, however the majority of laptops have a screw which goes straight through the middle which holds the keyboard in place, there might be a bit of plastic over the screw, look for a small circle around the center of the underside.

However usually you do not need to removed the keyboard to get a hard drive out, I would look around elsewhere for another way of getting the hard drive out.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bgbeer earned 500 total points
ID: 17840335
here's a link to a recall from sony for your model.
http://esupport.sony.com/perl/news-item.pl?mdl=VGNS270&news_id=109
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17840410
maost lapyops I've worked with as of late has the laptop on the side of the computer held in by one screw. once the screw is removed the hdd will slide right out.

others have the hdd accessible from the bottom held in by a screw.

still some have the laptop stored under the keyboard. not to many laptops are like this though.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Bygbea
ID: 17843735
Thanks for the help everyone.  It turns out that with the recall I do not have to take it apart.  Sony will.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17843806
Here is am exploded view of the VGN-S series. http://site.nexttronicsparts.com/vgn-s50b.htm
Hard to see exactly where its located but it certainly looks to be in close vicinity to the CD drive.

This is an excerpt from a forum http://www.notebookforums.com/archive/index.php/t-26847-p-2.html where someone has had this laptop apart.
-->"on the underside of the laptop any screw with a little arrow by it needs to be removed...which is ALL of the screws on the bottom of hte laptop.......also you need to remove the memory module bay because there is another screw INSIDE there that needs to be removed, so that you can remove the keyboard.
The keyboard needs to be removed next, and that is kinda tricky because there are 2 little latches that edge just over the top of the keyboard to lock it in place....take flat head screw drive and kinda push them back while gently lifting up the keyboard at those 2 points, and the keyboard will come off...then you need to remove the ribbon cable for the keyboard from the system board by pulling back on the clip where ther ribbon enters the board there a few more ribbon and small fan/power cablles that need to be detached from the system board before you can lift the whole top half of the chassis away from the rest of the machine, exposing ALL the internals including the hard drive.."<--

There were pics on that forum but have been deleted.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Bygbea
ID: 17843981
Thankd for the info SparkMaker it sounds like that was exacly what I needed but since there is a recall I am going to send the laptop to Sony.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17844383
glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17846900
Good info for the next person looking for it.
0