Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying foreign IP address

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
3,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is it possible for someone in the US to display a foreign IP address? Not just in your browser but in any stand alone application accessing the internet? Particularly game software. Is it possible for a site checking your IP origin to believe you are located outside the US?
0
Comment
Question by:rbh44
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 500 total points
ID: 17857688
Only by using a foreign Proxy server or "anonymizer", so your application must be "proxy server aware". Some of these operate in a shady legal area of the internet, most can't be trusted and ALL are legally obliged to provide customer information to law enforcement agencies. I will not make suggestions for possible providers because of these issues.
Additionally, a lot of sites WILL know you are using an anonymizer/proxy by using IP Geo Tracking software such as Quova, and often deny access.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rbh44
ID: 17857780
Not concerned about info being provided to law enforcement upon request, thats fine. But I doubt that the app software is proxy aware and if they can tell where I am anyway whats the point. But thanks for taking the time to answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21091576
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0