Solved

WordPerfect 12 (SP3) Issues using PrintUI script

Posted on 2006-10-30
13
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Here is a real puzzle
we are using a script to install printers at the machine level (computer startup script in GP)that looks something like this

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /ga /n \\PSERVER\hp5500dtn_Color
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /ga /n \\PSERVER\Admin_Konica
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /ga /n \\PSERVER\hplaserj8100

all the printers work and we allow the user to select their choice fo a default printer.  The problem is that when you try to print from wordperfect it will always defaults to the same printer(no the users default) no matter what changes I make to wordperfect printer settings. This problem does not occur on any other application and the only way to resolve it that I have found it to remove all printers and reinstall them by browsing to the print server and then dbl clicking on the printers I want to install (this has to be done on a per user basis)
then wordperfect operates normally - go figure
anybody have a solution? I really don't want to have to visit every machine and user logon to setup printers
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lesterpenguinne
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:khobson
khobson earned 90 total points
ID: 17837341
How are the users setting the default printer?  It should be by the Control Panel | Printers.  If they just pick it in wp, that won't stick.  It's a Window's issue.

Your first printer will probably be the default unless they set it otherwise.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 17840432
The default printer is set in the printer control panel and we are not have any issues with any other programs including MS Word, Excel, and Outlook
No matter what we set it to there I does not change in Wordperfect.

so it's not a Windows Issue

LP
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:khobson
khobson earned 90 total points
ID: 17841611
I am not sure what all you have going on.  If the user selects in wp, File | Print | Main | Printers | and right clicks a printer to set as a default other than the current one, wp must be closed and reopened to see the change.  Or, do that and then select it from the drop down list in wp's File | Print.  Drop down selections stick throughout the session.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 17847262
Thats just the problem, it doesn't.  Even if you open a new doc or one that was already created the printer goes back to the wrong printer even if you close and reopen WP.  We can select and print to the printer we want its just we have to do this everytime we print.  Its almost enough to make me throw away WP and I would except for the large amount of WP doc we have.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:khobson
khobson earned 90 total points
ID: 17849149
I have never seen such a problem.  Try logging on as the administrator is see if it then works as I described.  Sometimes, network issues cause these problems.  It has to do with permissions.  

Check the template path in Tools | Settings | Files | Templates.  Is the path to the default template (typically named wp12us.wpt) network or local?  If you close wp and rename the default template and then reopen wp, does that help?  

If the administrative logon fixed the problem, you may need to give the user a new profile.  Printer settings are stored in the user's registry.  So, a new profile would fix that problem.

A Repair from the cdrom might help.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 130 total points
ID: 17974732
Have you tried looking at whether your script causes any activity in the following Registry area during the period when it runs:-

HKCU\software\corel\printengine

If so, surely the script could be made to backup the area prior to running printui, then restoring it again afterwards.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 130 total points
ID: 17974799
Does the order that the printui's are called have any bearing on the printer within WordPerfect that is selected as the default e.g., the first printer in the script becomes the default?  If so, you could have some kind of conditional processing of the script which puts the required printer at the top of the list for each user.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 18580358
Sorry for not getting back sooner
The question will be closed
No answer solved teh problem only solution to date is to manually add the printers
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BlueWeaselTX
BlueWeaselTX earned 30 total points
ID: 19045953
I had one case where if there was no default printer set, WordPerfect wouldn't launch.

Corel really needs to tighten up on a few aspects of their code.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 19229134
PLEASE CLOSE THIS QUESTION
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 130 total points
ID: 19231224
You have tried my suggestions?  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 19234532
I have tried everything and no help only way to date is manually install printers as another note Microsoft has come out with 2003 R2 which has a printer dployment tool we may try.  and as we are migrating to Office 2007 we will be gettting rid of wordperfect as soon as we get the docs converted
so the issue is now mute.  
I am going to accept multiple soulotions to close this as one final note onthing I did not try was to change the names of the printer shares it is possible that wordperfect is chosing it default as the first printer in alphabetical order hence is why it keeps wanting to chose the admin_konica as the default

thanks all
0