Solved

LCD Monitor Ghosting - What's wrong?

Posted on 2006-10-30
13
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have just updated my brother's PC with my old NVIDIA 5950 Ultra graphics card. The monitor (an 17" LCD Panel) is now experiencing really bad ghosting. I have been using the card right up until a few days ago and I can't figure out what's wrong with it.

I have checked the sharpness settings, refresh rates and resolutions but nothing seems to make a difference :(

There are 2 ports on the card. VGA and DVI - I am currently using a VGA lead, would using the DVI make a difference?

Thanks,
MOZ
0
Comment
Question by:nikez2k4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
DVI won't make a difference.  Does the monitor suffer ghosting with all machines?  I think it's either the card or the monitor, but you need to check them against working models.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dime1981 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

You could try for sure with the DVI, it certainly is better option since it is Digitall signal transmittion instead of analog !

That kind of ghosting is ussually produced by somekind of interference from outside sources, and for that reason the
DVI interface is much more appropriate since it has very little or no influence from external sources like that.

Also the ghosting might appear if the VGA cable is too long, the signal looses energy with distance !

Definitelly try with a DVI cable however !

regards,
Dime
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikez2k4
Comment Utility
Both the card and monitor are fine - I have used them both together in the past but with a DVI cable with no issues. I just didnt want to spend £10+ on a DVI cable if I could sort the problem manually :)

Like I said I have been using the card fine before now, on my 19" widescreen LCD with a VGA connection. No problems. My bro has been using the monitor with some Dell issued graphics card that can with his PC on VGA with no problems...

I guess it's just the mix of the card, monitor and VGA cables....?

MOZ
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cbwboca
cbwboca earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried reseating the video card? and reinstalling the updated drivers?. You should also test the monitor out on an other computer just to rule it out.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What are the specs of the monitor (LCD panel)?    If I read this right, you're now pushing that monitor harder with a newer (faster) graphics card than had been connected before?   (am I missing something?)

And yeah, I'll second (third?) the recommendation to give a DVI cable a try.   Perhaps you can borrow one quickly before shelling out the $$$ to see if that resolves the issue?  
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The DVI cable may give you more brilliant colors and slightly sharper images, but it will not deal with ghosting.  Ghosting on an LCD monitor is caused by slow transition times by the pixels, which are typically measured as response time.  Since you said this monitor didn't suffer from this effect before, it works fine with another card, and the driver is the same, it may be the combination of monitor, cable, and card.  I would try a different VGA cable to see if that can be eliminated.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
Comment Utility
Adjust the refresh rate and resolution.  This may solve the problem.

eb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
Comment Utility
He solved his own issue....read his last note :P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
Comment Utility
I've seen this with LCDs on a KVM. Is he using a KVM?

I've also had this problem with some CTX monitors. For some reason they had slight ghosting until I installed the driver disk that came with them. Check the monitor manufacturers website to see if they have a driver for the monitor.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikez2k4
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your responses!

It is very interesting to see what you all think and what possible causes there are. Unfortunately the simplest explanation was the right one!

I changed the cable to DVI and the ghosting magically disapeared! It must have been a bad quality VGA cable or a dodgy VGA connection on the card (it is getting on for 3 years old i think!)

Thanks again for all your help guys - i wish i could give you all lots of points!

MOZ
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
Comment Utility
(nikez2k4) "I changed the cable to DVI and the ghosting magically disapeared"

(Callandor) "The DVI cable may give you more brilliant colors and slightly sharper images, but it will not deal with ghosting"

Ooooooooooo.    I think this is the very first time I've EVER seen Callandor miss.   I'm gonna bask in the moment...  

:-) :-) :-) :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I was working on the assumption that the VGA cable was working - I'll bet a new VGA cable would be just as good, if the cable was the problem ;-)    I did suggest "I would try a different VGA cable to see if that can be eliminated."

A 6-ft working VGA cable has a picture quality that is very hard to tell from a working DVI cable, when dealing with monitor-sized displays.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikez2k4
Comment Utility
Callandor I knew what you meant :)

But it seems as though simply changing the cable solved the problem. That will teach my bro to buy cheap merchendise.

On a different note I managed to brick my new mobo by damaging one of the "wires" while trying to plug in a new graphics card - what a n00b things to do...I feel so embarassed lol!!

Thanks again guys!

MOZ
0