[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stop Watch Question

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am using the below code as a stopwatch.  Is it possible to adapt the code to be more accurate? Currently it displays results as: hours, minutes, and seconds.  I need to also display smaller increments such as tenths of a second. So the desired result includes the original result as well as the tenths of a second as well.

Thank you for your time,
Gr8life


    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Button1.Enabled = False

        Dim startDT As DateTime = DateTime.Now

        Dim stopDT As DateTime = DateTime.Now

        Dim elapsedTS As TimeSpan = stopDT.Subtract(startDT)
        Dim msg As String = elapsedTS.Hours & "h" & elapsedTS.Minutes & "m" & elapsedTS.Seconds & "s"
        MessageBox.Show("Process duration: " & msg)

        Button1.Enabled = True
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:gr8life
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gangwisch
gangwisch earned 100 total points
ID: 17837447
TimeSpan.TotalMilliseconds should get you what you need
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1600 total points
ID: 17837489
Well, ellapsedTS.Milliseconds by itself is just the number of milliseconds; that's probably closer to what you want.  

Something like:
Dim msg As String = elapsedTS.Hours & "h" & elapsedTS.Minutes & "m" & elapsedTS.Seconds & "s" & elapsedTS.Milliseconds & "ms"

Unfortunately there are no units between "seconds" and "milliseconds" available in convenient properties, so if you actually want "tenths of a second" you'll have to do some division.  Of course, that's not really the end of the world.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 300 total points
ID: 17837759
Hi gr8life;

If you are using VS 2005 you can use the Stopwatch class

        Dim MyStopwatch As New Stopwatch
        MyStopwatch.Reset()
        MyStopwatch.Start()


        ' Code or function to be timed

        MyStopwatch.Stop()

        Dim msg As String = MyStopwatch.Elapsed.Hours & "-h " & _
            MyStopwatch.Elapsed.Minutes & "-m " & MyStopwatch.Elapsed.Seconds & _
            "-s " & MyStopwatch.Elapsed.Milliseconds & "-ms"
        MessageBox.Show("Process duration: " & msg)

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:gr8life
ID: 17838997
Gangwisch, I was looking for more along the line of what TVoteyDisciple posted.  Thank you for your time.

TVoteyDisciple your answer is close enough.
 
Fernando, thank you for your response, but unfortunately I still have 2003.  Hopefully someone will read this post and be able to use your valuable code.

thanks everyone,
Gr8life
0