Solved

windows 2003 server can't browse the web

Posted on 2006-10-30
10
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My server is still serving up my website but I cant browse any websites from the server. I can connect to it with remote desktop but cant even ping google.com

It was all working yesterday with no problems.
Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bang-O-Matic
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 200 total points
ID: 17837582
Have you double checked to make sure the firewall is not blocking you?

Also, can you ping by IP? (Example: 64.233.167.99 to see if you can ping google.com)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 150 total points
ID: 17837758
Any DNS changes recently?  It sounds like basic networking is operational (you can RDP to it) but DNS resolution might be on the blink (might be why you can't ping google).

Go to the command line on the server and do a NSLookup against www.google.com.  Then do a NSLookup against another server on the same segment (I usually choose a domain controller).  Post the results here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 17837807
Disabled the firewall still nothing cant ping by domain name or by ip address.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17837816
can you post an ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mr_crust
mr_crust earned 150 total points
ID: 17837849
sounds like you need to change your DNS

also i thought u get a denial of service error if you ping google. try and ping your website and try nslookup as listed above.

if it times out within 2seconds its your DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 17837887
It's all sorted out now thanks for the help guys...
the problem was that my ISP increased our netspeed and screwed something up on their end...something about reprovisioning the modem for more than one piece of hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 17838002
I meant to split the points between all 4 of you, is their anyway to do that now?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17838018
Yes, got to community support and post a 0 point question there asking them to make the changes you wish.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 17838470
thanks!
0