Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exception - org.hibernate.MappingException: Could not read mappings from resource

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My Directory Structure is

proj -> src -> hibernate.cfg.xml, TbPROJFunctional.hbm.xml, HSSFData.java
when I try to run HSSFData.java I am getting below exception. can you tll what would be the directory structure
and how to get remove the exception

log4j:WARN No appenders could be found for logger (org.hibernate.cfg.Environment).
log4j:WARN Please initialize the log4j system properly.
org.hibernate.MappingException: Could not read mappings from resource: TbPROJFunctional.hbm.xml
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.addResource(Configuration.java:484)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.parseMappingElement(Configuration.java:1453)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.parseSessionFactory(Configuration.java:1421)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.doConfigure(Configuration.java:1402)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.doConfigure(Configuration.java:1378)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.configure(Configuration.java:1298)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.configure(Configuration.java:1284)
      at HSSFData.insertData(HSSFData.java:76)
      at HSSFData.setData(HSSFData.java:65)
      at HSSFSheet.main(HSSFSheet.java:150)
Caused by: org.hibernate.PropertyNotFoundException: field not found: CONTACT
      at org.hibernate.property.DirectPropertyAccessor.getField(DirectPropertyAccessor.java:97)
      at org.hibernate.property.DirectPropertyAccessor.getField(DirectPropertyAccessor.java:104)
      at org.hibernate.property.DirectPropertyAccessor.getGetter(DirectPropertyAccessor.java:112)
      at org.hibernate.util.ReflectHelper.getter(ReflectHelper.java:89)
      at org.hibernate.util.ReflectHelper.reflectedPropertyClass(ReflectHelper.java:77)
      at org.hibernate.mapping.SimpleValue.setTypeUsingReflection(SimpleValue.java:276)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.HbmBinder.createProperty(HbmBinder.java:2131)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.HbmBinder.createClassProperties(HbmBinder.java:2108)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.HbmBinder.createClassProperties(HbmBinder.java:1998)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.HbmBinder.bindRootPersistentClassCommonValues(HbmBinder.java:361)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.HbmBinder.bindRootClass(HbmBinder.java:275)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.HbmBinder.bindRoot(HbmBinder.java:146)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.add(Configuration.java:385)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.addInputStream(Configuration.java:426)
      at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.addResource(Configuration.java:481)
      ... 9 more
0
Comment
Question by:basirana
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kannan_ekanath earned 2000 total points
ID: 17840387
org.hibernate.PropertyNotFoundException: field not found: CONTACT

The above is clear enough? Your hbm declares a property called CONTACT but it is not found in HSSFData.java. I assume HSSFData is your own class. Fix the hbm / java file as the case may be :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17841120
it needs a getCONTACT method by the looks
0