Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Half <br /> ?

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there a way to do a half "<br />" ?
I don't need a full line break, but a 0.5 line break ?

Thanks,
-BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:VoteyDisciple
VoteyDisciple earned 400 total points
ID: 17837855
It sounds like what you really want is for the element above that to have style="margin-bottom: 0.5em;"

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 600 total points
ID: 17837970
basskozz,

VoteyDisciple's comment may be just what you want but I had another thought.

What is the text in?  If in a span, cell or something similar you can specify "line-height: .5em;" in that element and then the br tag will change.  The line break it inserts will inherit that setting.  Putting line-height in the br tag does not have that effect though.  If you are interested in details then please provide details on what this text is in.  An example is below.

<span style="line-height: .5em;">
line one <br />
line two
</span>

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17838014
Ooh, good point.  I like that.  (-:
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 17838052
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17838085
Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could be one of those that helped.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0