?
Solved

strange latin (Cras enim)

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi everyone,

my sister found this hidden on an internal website at her company and asked me to try to translate it.
a quick google search found thousands of matches for the phrase which appears latin:
"Cras enim, Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia"
I told her that it must be some sort of placeholder that has a secret programmer inside joke.
But now my curiosity is peeked as well.
thanks for any help experts

Gman
0
Comment
Question by:Glowman
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17837836
Hi Glowman,

Tomorrow in fact Vestibulum before itself first upon faucibus orci lamentation and avenging to lay bed

http://www.tranexp.com:2000/InterTran?url=http%3A%2F%2F&type=text&text=Cras+enim%2C+Vestibulum+ante+ipsum+primis+in+faucibus+orci+luctus+et+ultrices+posuere+cubilia&from=ltt&to=eng

Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Glowman
ID: 17837854
ya I found that translation as well, but it really doesn't help much.
I did find it on 70,000 + sites and Lorem Ipsum so it might just be a holder.
but thanks Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17837909
Oh, okay. So you want to find out what this means then?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Glowman
ID: 17837941
I guess I just am curious why it is used in thousands of websites and yes what it actually means.

examples of it in sites:
http://www.transadvocacy.com/legal.html
http://www.uoregon.edu/~prazniak/

the more I look the more I am convinced its just filler
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17837976
Yes, Now that I am looking too it looks like filler.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:harperse
harperse earned 100 total points
ID: 17838198
For those who are curious, my best Latin skills came up with this (and warning, it's been 13 years since High School Latin, but I was the best in the country then, according to some dumb test):

***In fact tomorrow, he will lay himself down on the altar as the first sacrifice, and in death gain revenge.

So yeah, it's filler.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Austin Texas earned 100 total points
ID: 17840041
Glowman -

Lorem Ipsum is used inplace of actual text on sites while in developement to get a feel for what it will look like with copy on the page.

It's a quotation of Cicero, from his work de Finibus Bonorum et Malorum Liber Primus, sections 1.10.32 and 1.10.33.

The central translation is as follows:

"Nor again is there anyone who loves or pursues or desires to obtain pain of itself, because it is pain, but because occasionally circumstances occur in which toil and pain can procure him some great pleasure."

I don't know how long this has been used to substitute for copy but we were using it when I first started in development back in 1991.

Hope that helps.

thanks - Tex

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 17840484
See this site.

http://www.lipsum.com/
0