Solved

Print Spooler process takes 100% processor time

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a dedicated print server machine that runs windows 2000.  It's processor is being completly used by spoolsv.exe.  If I restart the print spooler service it stays normal for a minute (about, probably averages 45 seconds), and then goes to 100%.  It does continue to work, but it's very slow.

I've checked the following:

There are no outstanding print jobs.
Rebooted.
Deleted anything in the spool directory
Checked that all print drivers are Windows 2000, (no nt4.0 drivers)
Running a virus scan on it now. (It's checked the winnt directory, no viruses so far).

0
Comment
Question by:everett_chris
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
probably a corrupt printer driver, you can use cleanspl.exe but you will have to recreate all printers ( it saves a detailed log which makes it a quick job)
0
 

Author Comment

by:everett_chris
Comment Utility
As there are 120 printers and 40 print drivers on this server, I'd rather not blow off the whole thing.  After looking at cleanspl.exe, it looks to me like I could export the drivers list
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3]
 and add them back in by group and see which driver fails.  Anybody ever try that?  What might it do to the printers that relied on the drivers that windows can't find?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
Comment Utility
can you try and update your server with all security updates, there was an update the caused this problem and they re-released it for the fix.

Also, use print migrator to make a backup of all your printers and settings.

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/techinfo/overview/printmigrator3.1.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:everett_chris
Comment Utility
Well, it looks like my attempt worked, traced it down to a kyocera driver.  Updated it, and problem solved.  I'm goint to accept Jay_Jay70's answer, as he pointed me in the right place.

FYI, if you delete the driver from the registry, it will remove the associated printer(s) from the printer list.  Add the drivers back in and they reappear.  Restarted the spooler service after each change.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
cheers mate, good to know
0