[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Win Server 2003 into existing W2K Domain

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows 2000 domain.  I am trying to add a new Windows Server 2003 into the existing W2K domain as additional DC.  I ran DCPROMO on the Win Svr 2003 and halfway through configuring, I got the following error message:

The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003.  Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain.  For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."


I did ran Adprep /forestprep and Adprep /domainprep on the W2K DC prior to the above.  Any ideas?  For your info, my W2K DC also has Exchange Server 2000 installed on it.  The reason I am doing all these stuffs is because I am trying to migrate my W2K domain to Win 2003 domain and also Exchange Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:hoggiee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1800 total points
ID: 17838004
Hi hoggiee,

You probably did the wrong version of adprep.

Is this windows 2003 R2?  If so, you will need to run adprep from the second CD

\cmpnents\R2\adprep

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoggiee
ID: 17838726
Yes. It is Win 2003 R2.  Thanks for the guide.  I will try that.  :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17840156
No worries, let us know how it goes

-red
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hoggiee
ID: 17846967
Hi red, I have tried that and it worked perfectly! Thanks so much.  Now I have 1 Win2K DC and 1 Win 2003 DC in my domain.  One simple question before closing: The Win2K DC currently assumes the roles as schema master, RID, ...... and I am going to remove the Win2K DC from the domain.  Do I have to manually transfer these roles to the new Win2003 DC? or they will be automatically transferred when I DCPROMO the Win2K DC?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 200 total points
ID: 17847615
hoggiee:

Personally, I'd transfer them manually to the Windows 2003 DC before the Windows 2000 DC is demoted. You know then they're actually been moved.

HAND

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17848237
You can transfer them manually, and I recommend it, but the dcpromo of the old server is *supposed* to do that automagically

-red
0