Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 - Capacity Check Status: Failed

Posted on 2006-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
3,920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

i have a client with a new windows 2003 server network - Dell PE2600, Dell DAT72 drive and Veritas Backup Exec v9.1.

The first couple of jobs ran ok as did a couple a few weeks ago.  All other jobs have failed with timeouts - says that job was cancelled due to a timeout (auto cancel is set @ 6 hours).  I've created new backup jobs and they fail as well.

All test runs fail with the message "Capacity Check Status: Failed"

SCSI ID of drive is 6 - I've found an article on Symantec's site that says to try changing ID to 2-5 but that doesn't explain why some jobs have run.

Any help would be much appreciated.

This question is very urgent - 500 points
0
Comment
Question by:cmdown
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 300 total points
ID: 17838669
What is in the job logs? Have you tried checking the volumes for errors with chkdsk?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17840899
Did you check if there is connectivity form the BAckup Exec server to the target Servers???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 17843415
Are the backups local or on another server?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 17848483
Try using new backup media. Also check that you have enough space on the backup media. Have you used cleaning tapes?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17849351
Ignore the capacity check failure on the test run, it doesn't allow for compression and requires overwritable media to be present, also fails if set to a pool of devices rather than individual ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 17849894
If it fails while backing up remote data, try reinstalling the open-file remote agent.  This service sometimes gets stalled and starting/stopping doesn't fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 17892376
Thank you to everyone that has replied so far.  I'l respond in order:

jimbecher: logs as per question.  yes volumes have been scanned with no errors found
camacho_marco: yes, connectiivty exists
mhurtares: backups are local to the server containing the Dell DAT72 drive unit
rindi: new tapes make no difference - i am running a clean at the moment
andyalder: this is my default setting ! ;o)

mhurtares: pls could you let me have a bit more information. can this be done without upsetting the rest of the veritas installation ?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 17892413
How mich data is there in the job?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MHurtares
MHurtares earned 300 total points
ID: 17892705
If the data you are backing up is on the backup server, the open-file remote agent is not an issue.  This remote agent is used to backup data on other servers on the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 17941686

Thank you everyone for your comments.  The problem appears to have been caused by two corruptions within Veritas.  First, it looks as if Veritas 'lost' its connection with the tape drive, even though it still showed in the Veritas device log and second the actual backup job seemed to be casuing problems.

I have (hopefully) resolved these problems as follows:

1. Force veritas to re-identify the TBU by deleting it from the device pool.  Close veritas and stop all veritas services. Restart veritas services and open Veritas - TBU should now be correctly detected.

2. Delete all backup jobs.  Close veritas.  Restart veritas, create new backup job using newly identified TBU

3. Hey presto - it works

Although I've fixed this myself, I'd like to award the points split equally between contributors to this thread.  Admin, if possible please award 100 points each to above contrbutors.  Thank you.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
camacho_marco earned 300 total points
ID: 17942684
Well done amigo glad you got it to work.

Salu2
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17946330
You can close and distribute the points yourself (actually you are meant to do so).
0