Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Closing Computer Management (MMC) creates an error: Application popup: mmc.exe

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When I go into "manage my computer", the then close the window, I get the following message in the Event System Log:

Application popup: mmc.exe - Application Error : The exception unknown software exception (0xe06d7363) occurred in the application at location 0x7c812a5b.

I was working in the "device manager".  I seem to be able to do what I need to do.  It doesn't matter whether I use any of the tools in the MMC, I still get get the error simply by just opening and closing the console.  It doesn't "remember" any screen resizing, I guess because it crashed.

This is very annoying.  Has anyone seen this, or know how to stop it?
0
Comment
Question by:RayRider
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17838531
This won't help to explain why this happened, but you could download MMC 3.0 from Microsoft (assuming this isn't 3.0 already).  Install it, and if no errors, call it a day...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17839277
I would check to make sure you have your most recent service packs, running most recent anti virus...

Usually something like a video card driver or virus related that would cause something like this


I would scan the system using http://www.symantec.com online scanner and also http://pandasoftware.com   see if it comes up with anything


Do you have a Matrox video card ?
 if so you can try either of these two ways of resolving the problem...
try this

Go into Matrox PowerDesk-HF

Click on Desktop Management

uncheck "Automatically save/restore window positions"

or

use the 1.11.00.114HF drivers until updated drivers are available for your particulare card.
http://www.matrox.com/mga/support/drivers/previous/prv_drv.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 17839536
This is an amazing solution.  I was having problems with xp hanging.  I ran virus scans, spyware check, etc.  When I decided to do a system restore, the machine never came back from a endless loop, "crashing" back to rebooting as if I had pressed the "reset" button.  I was not able to find a solution to my problem.  I tried all the tricks I could muster in the Recovery Console.  Therefore, I had to reinstall the o/s.

I have a Matrox Perhelia 128 card for my dual monitors.  I downloaded the latest matrox drivers.  I checked the "Automatically save/restore window positions", not giving it a lot of thought - seemed like an option I should have.  Do you know why this option is blowing my MMC?  It would have taken me a lifetime to finally drill down to the PowerDesk, or possibly never related PowerDesk to MMC.

Thanks for you insight and experience.  It has saved me much time that I can use to get this system back together.

RR
0