Solved

Delete .ldb by force on network

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-13
Hi: Is there any way by which i delete by force .ldb from network and then open the database. Some times i have problem with the database as i check by means of going to each desk and see if the database is open or not and even no one is using the database but it still shows the .ldb file and not allow me to do any changes in the database.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MNelson831
MNelson831 earned 250 total points
ID: 17838087
Sometimes the ldb file will remain even when no one is using it.  In these cases, the file is deletable.  When the file cannot be deleted, then someone has a live connection to it.

What I have done in a similar situation is to code a default form that opens when the datbase opens, but is not visible.  the on timer event of this form contains code that looks a value in a linked table.  In my application, it was a yes no field named SCAT.  The VBA logic in each user application read something like this:

If SCAT = true then docmd.quit

I set the timer to every 60000 milliseconds (1 minute).  Then all I have to do to evict all the users is update MyTable set SCAT = True and then wait 30 seconds
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MNelson831
MNelson831 earned 250 total points
ID: 17838092
and then wait 30 seconds <<60 seconds I mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 17838112
The default form in my database is mainmenu. How to i create another default form. 2nd how to i hide that form.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 17838137
Another thing i check physically by means of going to each desk to check if somen one is open the database but no one has the open the database. Then i try to delete the .ldb file but its not allow me to delete and give message that some one is in the database.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 100 total points
ID: 17838349
There are known issues with this - at times you must either (a) drop to a command prompt and attempt to delete the ldb file or (b) reboot the machine, then delete the ldb file. In many cases, (a) won't work, only (b) will ...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sublimation
sublimation earned 150 total points
ID: 17842398
Hi, mustish1.

You can simple contact the network admin team and ask them to delete it for you (they will have the privileges).

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sublimation
sublimation earned 150 total points
ID: 17842432
Hi, mustish1.

Also, if you right-click the ldb file, and send to notepad, it will give you a list of all the users connected to the database.

Ed
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MNelson831 earned 250 total points
ID: 17842443
Create a form.  Call it watchdog or whatever.  Add code to the on open event of your main form that will open the new form. Something like this:

Private sub MainMenu_Open()

Docmd.Openform "Watchdog"

Forms.Watchdog.visible = false
me.setfocus

End sub

0