Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using forward slash "/" in query

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to update a table using the following query:
update [daily sales totals by account type]
set [date] = mo+'/'+dy+'/'+YR

MO, DY and YR are fields in the table [daily sales totals by account type] and are all int.  [date] is a varchar field.

I am getting the following error:
Server: Msg 245, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Syntax error converting the varchar value '/' to a column of data type int.

I have tried using CAST, CONVERT, & (instead of +), single quotes, double quotes and have not been able to get this one to work.  I am needing a swift kick in the butt - 'cuz I'm sure this one is something simple that I am overlooking...been working on this issue too long...

Can someone please tell me where I am going wrong?

Thanks!

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:saladart
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17838118
update [daily sales totals by account type]
set [date] =cast(mo as varchar(2)) + '/' + cast(dy as varchar(2))  + '/' + cast(YR as varchar(2))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 17838122
cause your mo, dy and YR are int
try
set [date] = cast(mo as varchar)+'/'+cast(dy as varchar)+'/'+cast(YR as varchar)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saladart
ID: 17838209
See - I knew it was something simple...

Thanks Nightman - you were first to answer...

Sean
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 17838214
SQL will automatically recognize YYYYMMDD as a valid format, so this is easier to do:

UPDATE [daily sales totals by account type]
SET [date] = yr * 10000 + mo * 100 + dy
0