Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped Drive Letters show full disk space

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-28
I have a SBS2003 Server with WinXP and Win 2000 clients.

On some machines when you look at the available disk space on the mapped drive letter it shows the available space however on other computers the disk space shows full.

There is plenty of free space on the server HDD which the mapped drive points to.

This is causing problems with an application that holds its data on the shared drive.

How can I get it so that each client PC shows the fee space available on the mapped drives?

Your help appreciated.

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:helpbase
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17838117
That will be quotas.  Go to the root of the drive on the server, right click and choose Quotas tab.  You will find a default quota set and some people have probably used it up.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17838184
For SBS2003 I think you'll find the quota is generally set to 1Gb, go to the Quota entries button within this tab and you will see an entry for each user.   You can up their quota by double clicking or right click properties on one or more entries.  You can set the default quota for new users back on the main quotas tab.  This is all done on the drive with the user data on, the quota is per-volume (drive letter) on the server.

hth
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17838379
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17854243
Thanks, guess that was it then. Steve
0