Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM+ Error 70: Permission denied

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi All,

 I wrote a COM+ server application and a client app, both in VB. When the component is installed on my computer (in component services) and I try to run my client app I get "Error 70: permission denied".

What can I do to resolve this problem?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:negreteo
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JRCSystems earned 1000 total points
ID: 17838878
Not sure what OS you are using, but you probably need some version of DCOMCNFG ( win 2k / xp ).
In XP, you can still run the DCOMCNFG command, but its buried with Component Services.

Error 70 permission denied is without a doubt, the single largest paint DCOM/COM+ runs into.

You will probably also want to clear all event logs ( computer management ), and further inside Local Security Settings, Local Policies/Audit Policy, turn on logging for all failures so you can see what is failing.

That should help point you in the right direction.

Another Key: If the program works properly in development (i.e. start up VB twice, load the server and start it, then load the client, make sure its references point to the 1st runninng copy of VB, and run it.) then you have a issue with either TLBs, mismatched GUIDs in DLLs, or user does not have the security to start the task.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Clivous
Clivous earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848540
Hi,

1. Run the tool DCOMCNFG and search your com+ component. Make sure the autorisation is fine ( set for the test the autorisation on everyone )
2. When u call the com+ component from some other component, make sure u use late binding.
    you must not lay some reference to the com+ component, but use the createobject routine. ( com+ components don't work in early binding. )

Good luck,
Hans
0