?
Solved

Dell Array Mange Question

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a Dell PE 2600 with a PERC 4/di in it.  The server does not have Dell Openmanage array manager on it.  

Does installing array manager pose any type of risk to the raid?  I need to know if I need to do a complete system backup before installing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamessa
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 17838276
None whatsoever. But it is *always* good practice to make sure that you have a good backup before starting.

You *may* have to update firmware and drivers, and possibly the server BIOS, but the Array Manager installation program will tell you what it needs.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17838343
I would suggest using the dell server administrator storage manager rather than Array manger. Array manager has been discontinued ( for a little over a year now) and wont support newer drivers and firmware. Installing it wont pose any threat to the array, but its always good to have a backup before making any system changes  as meyersd suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 17842189
Thanks!
0