Solved

VPN with BEFSX41 routers

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want to connect two offices through a vpn but i'm having some difficulty.  I was able to establish the vpn tunnell and connect the two routers remotely.  The problem is i cannot ping computers at the remote location, i tried just connecting two laptops at each end but no luck.
 
Heres what i did.

 Location A                                                                         Location B
DSL Connection                                                                  DSL Connection        
Static IP: 200.32.210.170 (BEFSX41 VPN Router)                  Static IP: 200.32.204.114(BEFSX41 VPN Router

 LAN IP 192.168.0.0                                                            LAN IP 192.168.1.0
         


                Location A

Local SecureGroup     (subnet) 192.168.0.0
                                subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Remote Secure group (Subnet) 192.168.1.0  255.255.255.0

Remote Security Gateway   (IP) 200.32.204.114

                Location B

Local SecureGroup     (subnet) 192.168.1.0
                                subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Remote Secure group (subnet) 192.168.0.0   255.255.255.0

Remote Security Gateway   (IP) 200.32.210.170


Encryption: DES
Authentication: MD5

PFS: enabled

Preshared key: 12345
Key Lifetime:  3600

 

VPN Tunnell name is same on both routers  - SHOUSE



Rgds,
Joshua
0
Comment
Question by:TechGSC
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi TechGSC,

First you need to change the subnet at either site A or B probably thats just it.
Make it like 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x or 192.168.0.x
And ask a mod to wipe your IP addresses do that in the support area.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
Comment Utility
Hi,
 Thanks for the reply.  Do i have to change the subnet mask  also on the router local ip. eg.  Below the Router ip address theres the subnet mask that u can choose 255.255.255.0 or  255.255.255.128  etc...

Or
 Do i only have to do the following under vpn setup.  


Location B

Local SecureGroup     (subnet) 192.168.2.0   255.255.255.0
 
Remote Secure group (subnet) 192.168.0.0   255.255.255.0

Remote Security Gateway   (IP) 200.32.210.170

Please Correct me if I am wrong.

NB: The static ip address are not actual addresses.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just curious, Trenes..  why would he need to change his subnet addresses?  he is currently using 2 separate subnet ranges identified by the Class C subnet...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,
Increasing points on this question.  Really need a solution to this problem
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
Comment Utility
I am still trying to get this VPN connection working.  Will post my results after the problem is solved. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
Comment Utility
Guys I Think it had something to do with my isp.  Thanks  for the help.

Regards
Techgsc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Well, that would do it!  thanks, and Happy Holidays to you and yours..

FE
0