?
Solved

user login to maintain own web site

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have written a web site for a company who want to keep changing photographs of properties for sale. There is no database so how can i enable them to log on to the site and make these changes to just the (pages) section that contains the photographs?
0
Comment
Question by:webbyflanagan
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17842891
If using ASP.Net...

1) Put the admin pages in a seperate folder
2) Create a new app on that folder and put a web.config file in it (your it department / web hosting company can help you out here).
3) Enable forms authentication and store the users credentials in the config file...

  <authentication mode="Forms">
    <forms loginUrl="~/login.aspx">
      <credentials passwordFormat="Clear">
          <user name="Administrator" password="password" />
      </credentials>
   </forms>
  </authentication>
  <authorization>
  <deny users="?" />
  </authorization>

4) You will of course need a log on form. You can find dozens of examples on the web or on MSDN.

PS Don't forget write permissions on the file upload folder!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 17845224
You can't.  At least not easily, nor with only admin pages.

If the information is coded into the pages itself and not stored in a database, then the code tiself needs to be changed.  Most likely - with no database - it is simple html too right?  Not a server side code?

So you basically have to allow them to edit the entire file.

Or you can change the site to read images from a specific directory named a specific way and have them have FTP or some other access to that directory where they can change photos
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ethoths
ethoths earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848381
My response assumed you did not want to change the name of the images. If you simply want to have a page that will allow your users to upload new images of existing properties and replace the existing ones then my solution will work.

If it was your intention to upload new images and have them added (not replace) those already on the page, you could do this with a little server side code that pulled all the images from a folder (you'd need one folder per property) and displayed them in a list.

You could use FTP as mrichmon suggests but you would then allow access to all of the site and allow people to do what ever they liked - possibly by accident. With a single keypress they could delete the whole site! FTP tools are also not the easiest to use for non experts.

A word of caution though. If your users are not experts be careful to advise them not to upload hi resolution jps straight from their cameras. These images are typiocally 100's of times larger then those displayed on the web and will make your site very very very slow. You will need some image editing software to lower the resolution and optimise the images for the web.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:webbyflanagan
ID: 18059173
I dont believe either suggestions have been detailed enough for a new developer to be happy with what method and how it can be provided
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 18067347
I didagree with webbyflanagan. There was pleanty of detail here for anybody who was prepared to do a little work themselves. I provided a four step plan to acheive the rquirement and even went so far as to fully specify the web.config settings to the letter. Sorry webbyflanagan but this site is to help YOU solve your problems not us.

0
 

Author Comment

by:webbyflanagan
ID: 18079192
Thanks ethoths - has anyone out there any usefull simple information that i can use
0