?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 restarts instead of shutdown.

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello,
 
I recently installed windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition on my laptop for development use.

Now when I tell it to shutdown, it restarts instead. I have verified that I have selected shutdown and not restart. In order to turn it off, I have to catch it before it reboots. I have noticed that just before the screen goes black for the restart, It flashes a blue screen (of Death), but it is so fast that I can not read what it says.

Any ideas on how I can proceed on troubleshooting this error?
0
Comment
Question by:dgerler
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 640 total points
ID: 17838491
To stop the BSOD, try this:

Right click on my computer, and choose properties.
Choose the advanced tab,
Click on the "Settings" button for startup and recovery
Uncheck the Automatically restart option.

Now when you shutdown you should be able to see what the error is.

copy that down, restart and post the error here.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 17838640
The event log should also give an indication as to what the BSOD error was... Post it here to see if we cna find out what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17838713
Run chkdsk /f
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerler
ID: 17838776
ok.

The error seems to be DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyP9618
AnthonyP9618 earned 640 total points
ID: 17838891
Looks like a driver conflict...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246243

What type of server is this?  Dell, HP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerler
ID: 17838980
This is a Compaq Laptop that I am using for developement while on the go.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 720 total points
ID: 17839275
Hello Dgerler,

This error occurs when you try to put the system in standby mode. The cause is a third-party driver that doesn't comply with the Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) standard for power management. When the system goes into standby mode, it tells all drivers that the system is changing power state. If a driver doesn't respond correctly, the system displays a blue screen. Almost any kind of driver (e.g., CD-ROM drivers, network drivers, keyboard filter drivers) can cause this problem.

The easiest way to fix it is to perform the following steps:

Create a hardware profile and boot into it.
Go to the device manager (My Computer, Manage, Device Manager), select View, Show hidden devices, and disable all suspect devices (i.e., non-Microsoft devices) for the current hardware profile. (You disable a device on the General tab of the device's property sheet.)
Reboot using the same hardware profile and try to reproduce the problem. If you can't, start re-enabling drivers and rebooting until the problem reappears. Then delete or update the offending driver.
If the problem persists, disable all unnecessary drivers, update the necessary ones, and try again.

Please find the link mentioned for more detials:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q246243/

Regards
Gopal Krishna K


http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/DevTest_g/hh/DevTest_g/t05_bugs_60_993bfcef-dfea-4bd1-857c-f4a9b006c5b8.xml.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerler
ID: 17839870
Thanks to you all for you help. It seems to have been a driver issue. I believe it was the video drivers. The drivers that were installed were generic drivers. I hadn;t had time yet to install the correct ones. I installed them and disabled the vpn drivers (didn't seem to help) and it shutsdown correctly now.

Thanks again.
0