[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modeless dialog disappears in MFC, NOT caused by OnOK.

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a modeless dialog box derived from CDialog with OnOK and OnCancel both overridden as {}. However, if the dialog itself has focus (ie not a button, radiobox, etc) and the user presses SPACE, RETURN, or ENTER the box becomes invisible but is not destroyed. Any idea of what messages/commands I should be looking for that would cause this to happen?
0
Comment
Question by:rosenav
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mac-will01
ID: 17839524
This is strange behaviour.  I just quickly tried a dummy project and I found that I didn't get this behaviour.
Can you post some code maybe?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 800 total points
ID: 17840326
Override PreTranslateMessage function:

BOOL CMyDlg::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
    if( pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN )
    {
        if( pMsg->wParam == VK_RETURN ||  pMsg->wParam == VK_ESCAPE )  
        // AFAIK, Enter or Escape close the dialog. You can add other keys to ignore, for example, VK_SPACE
        {
            ::TranslateMessage(pMsg);
            ::DispatchMessage(pMsg);
            return TRUE;
        }
    }
      
    return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenav
ID: 17843099
Great suggestion AlexFM. Didn't solve my problem but it did show that the dialog isn't recieving RETURN or ESC keys. In fact, nothing on the dialog has the little dotted-line focus highlight painted on it until I specifically click one of the controls. After that point it behaves as expected (doesn't disappear anymore). Is there a reliable way to force a control to have the focus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenav
ID: 17843340
I still don't know why the dialog was disappearing but I was able to make it stop by forcing an arbitrary control in the dialog to have the focus.
0