Solved

Data Error - Cyclic Redundancy Check with Iomega Automatic Backup Pro & Rev Drive

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two computers running Windows XP Professional.  I am using Iomega Automatic Backup Pro 3.3.0.12 along with a 35GB REV drive to perform image backups of the hard drive.  On one of the computers, it runs fine.  On the other I get the following error in the log - failed to backup, error code: Data error (cyclic redundancy check).
(0x005283D4, 0x0062A5F8, 0x2000590B).  It seems to run close to the full backup before this occurs.  Anyway, I have checked and eliminated malware as a possible cause.  If anyone has any insight as to what direction I should look to resolve this problem, it would be greatly appreciated.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dangray
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 125 total points
ID: 17838612
On the computer that you're having difficulties with, you should run a "chkdsk.exe /f" to ensure that you're not trying to backup data that's corrupted on the computer.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangray
ID: 17838631
Thanks, I should have thought of that.  I am running one now, then I will run the backup again and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JRockSolid
JRockSolid earned 125 total points
ID: 17838905
Can you try a small backup of say your my documents folder.  Note that most likely you are fine on that backup.  You say it happens almost at the end every time.  You are obviously haveing a problem with a single file, most likely because it is in use.  I dont know much about IoMega but maybe you are running SQL on the affected box or something.  Try clearing your HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run key after exporting so you can restore it later and turn off any 3rd party services and try your backup again.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dangray
ID: 17839491
Yeah, it works fine on file backups.  I was having the problem with the image backup.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17839534
The backup after your chkdsk failed as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangray
ID: 17839877
Yes, it failed as well
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 125 total points
ID: 17843552
this error means that The operating system cannot read or write the data correctly and is sending the error to Iomega Automatic Backup Pro.
i think you have to try to do the backup in other partion, or other hard disk
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 17848468
IO errors and cyclic redundancy checks are usually problems with the media, either the one you are backing up to or the one you are backing up from, so if the chkdsk didn't help, have you tried the rev media from the "bad" box on the "good" one? Another possibility could be the rev drive, have you checked with iomega support? Maybe you need a firmware upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangray
ID: 17864360
Appears to be a problem with iomega automatic backup pro, and iomega is dumping the product.  works a little better if you revert back to older drive software and older version of sytem drivers.  anyway, i will close out this question.  thanks anyway.
0