Solved

Why 2x methods to restore exchange in ntbackup and realy i supposes other apps.. Urgent... doing now thanks

Posted on 2006-10-30
18
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am doing a rebuild and restore at the moment:

Can someone clarify WHY there are 2x options to restore exchange in lets say NTBACKUP.

i.e. you can restore

c:\drive and system state (this is presuming your exchange is on c:\ AND if not... who cares... you can still restore that drive :)   )

BUT there is also a

Microsoft Exchagne info store TICK option ... you cant select specific mailboxes .... so that rules out an interactive option.

I have restored data on a test box with ONLY restoring c:\ and system state.. and i got my exchange mail back etc.. ( only tested this with mail .. mind)

can someone please clarify as i need t be sure on what i restore now.

thanks in advance

Romolo
0
Comment
Question by:roycasella
  • 12
  • 4
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
One thing to be aware of is that if you don't use the tick on Exchange IS in NTBACKUP then the logs don't get purged so they grow bigger and bigger.  I'd suggest it best to use the backup/restore IS rather than Volume Shadown copy the C Drive. Both may work but the proper way is backup the IS thereby purging the logs.

You should probably exclude the speciufied dirs listed here

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/DROpsGuide/e3767ec2-e31a-412d-88b3-e9484fb4f0bb.mspx?mfr=true

and also include the Exchange Information Store in your job.  From memory system state fails when you try and backup IS so in your backup dump the System State to a file on the C Drive and let the full backup grab it during the backup.

Hope that helps

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
Comment Utility
Had a quick look re Sytem state failing and this issue is resolved SP1 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/820272 for your info
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Thanks Rob:

that article says:

When you create Windows or full computer backup sets, do not select the ..\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA folder in Backup, and clear the Microsoft Information Store check box (under the Microsoft Exchange Server node).

But if you tick NEITHER.. then surely you are not doing a backup at all...

Sorry if ive missed something..

i now understand TICKING information store is vital bc we want the logs to purge.. thats fine.... theres my answer..

BUT why the answer in the article.. ROb could you make it clear please

thanks in advance

Romolo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
Comment Utility
G'day mate - I think that quote is regarding making a Windows backup rather than an Exchange backup.  It seems confusing but I beleive they are talking about a useable backup of Windows but not including exchange database in the procedure.

Rob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
OK .. that makes sense..

thanks for the asnwer ...

heres the points.


can you help me with these at all rob:

Lots of work done here with Jeff re: prepping for it:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22041748.html

NOw

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22043237.html

I need help desperately its 2am here... and i need this working

i am repairing as we speak.. dont know if this was the best thing

thanks rob

romolo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
Comment Utility
Hi mate

After reading those posts I am now aware that we are talking about SBS2003.  That is different mate.  You should use the wizard to configure the backup as I think Jeff said.  The above advice is for 2003 Server with Exchange installed, different approach than SBS.

Just a quick thought - how much RAM is allocated to the VMWare virtualisation?  Could it be as simple as VMWare isn't giving the virtual box the necessary resources?

Rob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
Comment Utility
Where do you stand now, roycasella ?

How many users and how big is the Mailbox Store?

Dean
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
its a zeon 3.2ghz dual with 8gb of ram. and 4x 246 drives in raid 5. just over 3GB allocated to VM (the max)

its running great on a dimenion 2gb ram 120gb drive NO SCSI OR SATA ...:) just xppro (just 1.5GB allocate.. 0.5 gb for host as i am using this machine to talk to you now :) lol

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
talking on 10-15 users

mailbox store ..hmm.. cant tell at mo would have to kick the image back up on this workstation... BUT can do..

the server has been freezing on a repair as well.. LOCKED out..

however i have sneaky suspicion it might be somethign to be with USB due to a flicker of something on the repair screen..

only keyb + mouse plugged into server now... still seems to be repairing....

i unplugged the usb drive.. i have 2x usb drives that i have been swapping to get larger vm images and bkups off server b4 rebuilding.

it has just occurred to me (but i would not have thought that it would kill it) that this could be a differ drive booting up with server than when there was a bkup

AGAIN .. i cant see how this wouldb determental.. WE DO THIS all the time really

thanks everyone

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
I SHOULD HAVE TRIED BOOTING WITHOUT USB DRIVE ( NOW that usb may look dodgy and i say MAY just  a hunch).

too late now because its 2:30am here and i needed to do something... so i tried 3x repars... this is the ONLY one that has not crashed on adding devices.. however.. it did pause.. so i unplugged the USB ext drive...

thansk everyone ive been ill since last friday as in last last and worked eveyr night till 2 or 3 am on 2x diff jobs and had 4 horus kip if im lucky..

your help is MORE THAN APPRECIATED .... :) thanks everyone

This box needs to be live and in test tomorrow...

thanks everyone..... ive got say a repair having the same prob as my os ... put the willies up me...

loks ok for the mo though... any ideas on probs with freezes.

thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
Comment Utility
Let’s make sure that I understand correct what your goal is.
You want to Install SBS and Exchange 2003 on the physical machine?

Dean
PS:As long as you have a copy of the virtual machine you are safe
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
is there anything special to so after the repair (IF IT WORKS this time).

yes.. Dean to image

thats why i DID NT do anything until i reinstated image on this high spec workstation... im not soft... :)

completed my ntbackups in the image... 600mb 3 horus...  it was terrible.. over the past 3-4 days i have backed up a measly 23 GB :O shocking..

host computer: windows 2003 enterprice on dell pe 1800

guest: sbs 2003 sp1.

bkuped inside image to usb drive

moved image files to new workstation to reinstate incase of TOTAL failure.

now building SBS on SAME box and did a restore of c:\ drive and system state.. BOX froze everytime  in nrmal or safe mode after that

i am now doign my 4th repair .. this looks good thisone

thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
what to do next.. if ALL goes well this time... as in i have a build.. i have restored.. now i have repaired,.

IS THIS a dirty system now

thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
BTW everyone its 02:35am here :) :) :) but thats early for me this past week..

however client starts at 8:30am .. need a workign test system for users to evaluate today..

thanks in advance

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
YES.. on physical machine NO MORE images

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
I got in this time.. but need to activate.. b4 i can go any further.

ANYTHING needed to do special now that means i should NOT bother activating

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
I am back into the SBS box, but

my security or something is screwy

DHCP server wont start.
cant chagne server IP , however it DID change and is the correct one
the gigabit card that came with dell didnt work until i loaded the drivers manually (I did use the Open Manage disk).

when i browse to companyweb (i am logged on as administrator) it asks me to authenticate.

ok.. BUT

when i try and add a website to my trusted zones in IE then im told it has been restricted by my administrator.

This is not covered in that doc jeff techsoeasy gave to me

can someone please help me

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
sorted it... did another restore.... crazy box wanted to reinstall all devices.

dell being usb keyb and mouse.. needed to swap to PS2.. and finish install.. ive still got exchange.. issues but am dealing with that in another thread.

thanks all

romolo
0