Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Display This Video Mode

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
3,468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-19
XP Desktop.  When power up you see the Windows XP, etc.  Then it goes blank and this message appears...."Cannot Display This Video Mode"
How do I fix this if I can't see anything on monitor and if I could how do I fix this?  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:bdids
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 17839232
boot into safe mode using f8 before the xp spalsh screen is displayed (right after the bios screen)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 17839662
You don't have to use Safe Mode ... just press F8 at the beginning of the boot process (as noted above) and choose "Enable VGA Mode" ==> the system will then boot to XP with standard VGA mode.   You can then use the Display Settings menu to select the resolution you want.   Note:  If your monitor is VESA DDC compliant, you will only be offered choices it supports at that point.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Christophermagee
Christophermagee earned 400 total points
ID: 17839671
Do what Jamie said, and while in safe mode change the resolution of your screen. You can do this by right clicking on a blank area of the desktop and going properties, when the dialogue box appears goto the settings tab and change the screen resolution to 800x600 and the colour to 16 bit.

Reset your machine then if it comes up with the same error message, restart goto safe mode and reinstall the video driver, if you dont know how to do this just ask. If it boots up change the resolution to one you are comfortable with.

Hope it works.
0