Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please confirm

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all,

I recentely read the following article regarding an Intel Pentium D 940 Socket 775, PreslerCore, 2x3.2 GHz, 2MB x 2 Cache.. The answer made me question my choice of CPU for my first new build.

Question... Can I use this processor in any LGA775 based Motherboard?

Answer .... No, Dual Core Processors only function correctly in motherboards based on the following chipsets Intel® 975X Express chipset Intel® 955X Express chipset Intel® 945P Express chipset Intel® 945G Express chipset Intel® E7230 chipset.

Now!!!
I'm about to buy either an.. Asrock 775DUAL-VSTA motherboard skt775 VIA PT880,
OR Asrock 775i65G i865G motherboard skt775. I would like to be reassured that all the Intel P4 8xx and 9xx series CPU's are compatible with these boards.
I am considering fitting a Intel Pentium D 940 Socket 775, PreslerCore, 2x3.2 GHz, 2MB x 2 Cache and read on the Asrock site that this and all P4 processors ARE supported.

Am I right? I don't want to be caught out with my first new build.

TIA

John

0
Comment
Question by:orbiter5
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 320 total points
ID: 17839484
Yes you can use your pentium D 940 in either of the two motherboards.
They even support the core 2 duo
here are some links to both boards at newegg. if you haven't already you can look at the specs as well as reviews of other configurations
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813157091
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813157092
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17841755
I have the DUAL-VSTA and can confirm that it works with the Core2 Duo (it looks like it has more features than the uATX i65G).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 17841929
Thank you for your help
0