?
Solved

Extra controls for limited users in Windows XP

Posted on 2006-10-30
13
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
So, I created a limited user in a computer for my kid so he can play games with it.
I thought a limited user would be "limited" but seems it has too much freedom.
He can access the control panel and change anything. He can change all the desktop settings like themes, wallpaper, etc.
I don't want them to change anything in the control panel, nor the display settings.
Is there a way to lock this out for limited users ?
0
Comment
Question by:fischermx
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17838852
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sharedaccess/default.mspx

this should help you if you really want to nail it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 17838889
Yes, thanks. I've just found that some minutes ago.

In a second thought, I was thinking what if I restrict access to all *.cpl files in windows\system32 to the "Users" groups.
Could that do it ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17838921
you could if you wanted to too buts its a messy way of doing it :) just hide them from view
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 17838946
How do I hide them from view ? I'm almost feel embarashed, I've used windows since 3.1 but never was in the situation of having to restrict access to other people in the same computer.

Also, this tool from Microsoft seems to take total control of the computer. What I want is to still having totally unrestricted access for me, as Administrator, and have a totally restricted access to the kid's user.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17838955
it does give you unrestricted...you can still do as you would as an admin :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 17838969
Ok, thanks.

Regarding your other comment, about hidden it. How do I hide the control panel and its options ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17839116
you can do it via policy, but then you lose it for everyone
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17844278
Hide Control Panel Applets
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/522/

While his user is an admin, make these changes into the HKCU portion of his registry (while he is logged in. ). Then remove teh admin rights, and log back in.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17845726
"He can access the control panel and change anything" - no, try it. Far away from anything, he cannot change anything that disturbes your accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 17845734
Agreed. He cannot change anything that disturbes my account, but he can screw up his own account !! :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17845797
Yeehaw, let him, he needs the lessons.
In xp pro there is the group policy editor, in home just the registry. What I am talking about is http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/regentry/58876.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17849690
Try the Guest group instead of the users group, you can't do much of anything in that account.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 18286165
I'm going to install the shared access toolkit, but in the meantime I took McKnife advise: let them screw the system. :)



0