Solved

Need a External Fax modem! Urgent!

Posted on 2006-10-30
12
485 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

We want to buy a external fax modem for Windows 2003 SBS, the fax modem must have all class( class 1, class 2 etc..)
any recommened?

cheers
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 17839246
Lower end is the Sportster Faxmodem,
http://www.usr.com/products/business/business-product.asp?type=specs&sku=USR0839

and Courier which supports a few more fax standards but bigger price tag,
http://www.usr.com/products/business/business-product.asp?type=specs&sku=USR3453C

We have been using a Sportster to pump out faxes for about 10 years.   The Courier is a solid performer also though if the Sportster meets the bill as for required protocols it should do just fine for half the price.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:denisty
denisty earned 200 total points
ID: 17840055
here is a link of from www.pricewatch.com:  http://castle.pricewatch.com/s/search.asp?s=56k+faxmodem
ICT Inc. has a refurbished US Robotics external fax modem v.92 (model usr5686e) for $61.
I think v.92 fax modems should support all classes of fax.

Newegg.com has a brand new Zoom Telephonics 2986-00-01C V.90 External faxmodem for Mac at $91 but I think you can download win 2003 drivers for that modem. v.90 should also support all classes of fax.

other good brands but I don't think they still produce fax modems are dlink, linksys, etc.

if you get serial based external modem you can use them in DOS, but I think they are harder to find than USB modems.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17847129
Thanks all,

I am more focursing on must support in windows SBS 2003, also is better for someone is using it under sbs. and must support all class, also cheap is better!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisty
ID: 17855722
the us robotics courier...
http://www.usr.com/products/business/business-product.asp?sku=USR3453c

...modem driver files show win server 2003 32 bit and 64 bit support:
http://www.usr.com/support/product-template.asp?prod=3453c

$250 list price

External modems are expensive.  Internal modems are cheap.  I don't know of any cheap External Modem...although $250 is expensive.

the situation is most faxmodems are being phased out, in favor of built-in modems or internal PCI soft modems, sSo your choices are very limited.  Other than that, you should reconsider internal PCI modems because they are really cheap, should have all class 1,2,3? (this is for fax), and should be supported natively by Windows Server 2003.
good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17856350
Thanks denisty,
that's was pretty help!

If change to internal modem any recommened!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisty
ID: 17856453
you can try:
http://www.usr.com/products/home/home-product.asp?sku=USR5670
list price only $20

driver page shows that it supports windows server 2003 32bit and 64bit:
http://www.usr.com/support/product-template.asp?prod=5670

if still you want cheaper, I know that windows xp also supports PCI modems with connexant chipsets which are commonly used in currently sold PCI fax modems and those are generally $10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17856485
Thanks, but is it support all class and driver support windows 2003 sbs
cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisty
ID: 17856543
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisty
ID: 17856565
i think if you really want all class you have to go for the courier.  It is the most complete I've seen so far...
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17863371
maybe you can try this:
http://www.trendnet.com/products/TFM-560X.htm 
this is seem only support class 1
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 300 total points
ID: 17871449
I would highly recommend avoiding the 'cheap' modems there is a reason they are cheap.

The external serial modems are expensive because they are hardware based devices.  Same is true for the internal versions of the same modems,  usually a bit less expesive as it is more or less the same product without an enclosure.

A hardware modem does not require the computer CPU to do work.  This is a big deal for faxing since faxing protocols have sensitive timing.  A software type modem is subject to every other application running on a PC to respond.  So if the machine is doing something else there is a chance of the fax operation to fail due to variation in response times while transmitting/receiving a fax.

This may not sound like such a huge issue but you will find that you need a very stable faxing setup because you not only have to deal with timing for your system but every other faxing system you connect to.  Unfortunatly you cannot control other people's fax setups so the best way to go about it is to make sure yours it solid.  Supporting all the protocols is just one part of it,  a stable hardware platform is the other.

For really solid perfomance I would suggset going toward an actual PCI fax board.  This is basically a fax machine built onto a board - not a modem pretending to be a fax.  More expensive again but very reliable.

http://www.techarts.com/products/trufax/

0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17879000
thanks everybody for help I will split out points!
cheers
0