[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Critical Events in Event Viewer

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

Thanks in advance for any replys!

I have been using server 2003 now for some time and i am mainly self taught thorugh hours of painstaking stuffing around with server 2003.

In my business i look after about 10 servers for various clients!

Lately i have been trying to make sure all event logs are checked and problems are fixed as they arrive!

My question to people with more knowledge and experience is that on all my servers there are varying amounts of errors in all event logs. Alot of these i have found our arn't to much to worry about but im curious as to see wether or not other peoples servers that they look after have no critcial or warnings in the event viewer or it is to be expected that there will always be things in there!

All my servers function extremely well on a daily basis but for my own peice of mind i would like to know how other peoples even logs look and if i shoud be worried about my initial configuration of my servers.

Regards
Peter Fraser
Crossfire I.T
0
Comment
Question by:crossfireit
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 256 total points
ID: 17839160
i check mine routinely, any warnings and errors that i find i research and find what they are, in theory, there shouldnt be errors, in reality, there always will be, most come from appz failing on things flipping out for a second, as long as you stay on top of them all is well
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 248 total points
ID: 17840482
You can check in www.eventid.net This is gr8 site. It will help you in researching event logs. Hope this helps you. As Jay said you always need to check for Warning and errors in all the servers and to know more about the event refer the site i mentioned
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 248 total points
ID: 17842111
You will also want to double-check your logging levels.  While it's not good to minimize the levels to make yourself feel better, in some cases the logging has been increased to the point where some of the messages you encounter will actually be normal, and not to be worried about.  This is particularly the case with some of the Exchange messages (if you have the logging level way up).
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 248 total points
ID: 17845541
There are many errors and warnings in my logs, especially on win2k. A lot of them, as you said, turn out to be MS errors and can, as MS tells you in the knowledge base "be ignored". Thing is, setup a new server and apply all patches, nothing else. On win2k at least, I bet you already got some errors in your logs :)
We started to do syslogging: I installed snare (by intersect alliance) on every domain member and installed a syslog daemon called kiwi on a server that sends out mail, if specific events (disk full, disk error, security settings altered, service failed to start) happen.
0