?
Solved

How do I make a DVD player region free?

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My dad recently installed a new dvd player:  Sony DVD RW DRU-820A.  Now it's asking me for a region.  I'd prefer not to designate it a region.  All media I play on it is region free.  I'd rather not tell it what it's defult region is.  Is there a way I can bypass this to make it think it's a region free DVD player?  Instead of a specifically selected region.

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sazukaChan
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17839068
Your model is listed on this page about updating firmware for region free:
http://forum.rpc1.org/portal.php?page=1&sid=508c222e25b9a38b07baf8d0f86c349c
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17839218
looking through a lot of other forums, it doesnt look like there was a was to do it, but i came across this :

http://sony.storagesupport.com/dvdrw/dru820adwn.htm#dwns
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_crust earned 90 total points
ID: 17839238
if that doesn't work try this (from vallis link)

http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_firmware.php?download_id=2237

^^to download the file click on either 1.0b or 1.0c next to the red/white thing flashing the word new
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:x86fix
x86fix earned 60 total points
ID: 17840144
If you want a software only solution use this program
It does that and more and it requires no change to the hardware or firmware
http://www.dvdidle.com/dvd-region-free.htm
FREE 30 Day Evaluation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 17847929
Thanks for the links everyone.  I'll look in more depth at the sites tomorrow.  (I'm sitll open for new ideas.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 17925445
Thanks everyone, it works now as region free.
0