Solved

HP 1020 Printers and Presentation Server 4.0

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

We have a Presentation Server 4.0 and quite a few users with Hp 1020 printers.

I am aware that the HP 1020 printers are unsupported by citrix,(I didnt buy them, they were here when i started) however we have quite a few users with these printers and they are driving me crazy. They just dissapear, they are auto created properly and then just vanish after a random period of time. I am constantly emailed and called about this problem and quite frankly it makes me look useless, only thing i can really say to our users is log off and back in again and cross your fingers.

This is a small sample of what i have tried
I have tried replacing the driver with the 1022 series printer
Enabled/Disabled the Citrix Universal driver
Enabled/disabled auto Install native driver
Turned off bidirectional printing
Turned off advanced Features

However it doesnt matter whatever i change. The printer will still dissapear in a random amount of time.

Buying everyone a Citrix supported printer is not an option.

Has anyone has come up with a solution/workaround or something that will make them a touch more reliable.


Thankyou




0
Comment
Question by:Christophermagee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17843194
Have you applied PS4 hotfix R02 yet?  This resolves numerous issues, including the one you mention.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17845003
I would try mapping this to a LaserJet 4 or a LJ Series II.  If you get your drivers off of 3rd party ones and remapped to OEM Windows drivers your "disappearing printers" issue should go away.  PCL6 is notorious for flakiness in a Citrix/TS environment.  I have a 1012 and it works fine with Citrix using an alternate driver.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17846292
Yes the server is completely up to date.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisnewman01 earned 500 total points
ID: 17850739
BLipman's fix will work, but when you have to do that more than a couple times, it may get a little frustrating.  Try the following:

a)  Delete all non-native drivers on your system (you may also want to delete just the drivers that have been causing problems).  PCL6 driver removal is a good start.  
b)  Create a policy and call it something like "UPD Printer Policy".
c)  Within the policy, set the following:  1)  Printing > Client Printers > Autocreation - set to enabled and select whichever choice from the drop-down. 2)  Printing > Client Printers > Print job routing - set to enabled and choose "connect directly to network print server if possible" (if you use a mix of network and local printers), 3) Printing > Client Printers > Drivers > Native printer driver auto-install - select "Do no automatically install drivers" (this one is a pretty important option if you don't want just any printer driver to be installed), 4) Printing > Client Printers > Drivers > Universal driver - set to enabled and select "use universal driver only if requested driver is unavailable".  #3 & 4 have save a lot of my customers from having to go through the same issue you're experiencing.
d)  Apply the policy to your servers (right-click the policy and select "Apply this policy to", then select the server(s)) from the server node.

Hope this helps,
Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17894478
For your information

The 1020 is a host based printer which is why there are so many problems.

Also just deleting the driver off the server is what fixed the problem.

Thanks for the help though
0