[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Understanding access list entries cisco 2811

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all
I need to understand the purpose and function of these entries in my router 2811 cisco:
Please explain each line and what it is doing in my router:


access-list 101 permit tcp host 132.xxx.xxx.xxx any eq 123
access-list 101 permit tcp host 209.xx.xxx.xx any eq 123
access-list 101 permit tcp host 66.xxx.xxx.xxx host 64.xxx.xx.xx eq telnet
access-list 101 permit tcp host 64.xxx.xxx.xxxx host 64.xxx.xx.xx eq telnet
access-list 101 permit udp host 216.xxx.x.x eq domain host 64.xxx.xx.xx
access-list 101 permit udp host 216.xxx.xx.xx eq domain host 64.xxx.xx.xx

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
risner_it earned 1000 total points
ID: 17839171
this pdf explain in great detail but i will explain one of your for you...http://i.cmpnet.com/nc/907/graphics/access.pdf

access-list 101 permit tcp host 132.xxx.xxx.xxx any eq 123

this is an access-list name 101 that permits tcp host 132.x.x.x to any ip on port 123
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17839292
risner_it:
Thanks for the pdf file really useful, but a beginner like me needs to know what the actual lines are doing in my case;
-Please explain what is port 123 stands for and what is it doing, it is my concern as ip address 132.xxx.xxx.xxx is not from our domain.
-Please explain what is port 123 stands for and what is it doing, it is my concern as ip address 209.xx.xxx.xxx is not from our domain.
-The two telnets I am sure they belong to our isp, which can access the router in case of emergency change.
-Again what are the last two lines, please note that the 64.xxx.xx.xx is our routers external address.
Help
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jasonr0025
jasonr0025 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17839576
udp port 123 is generally used for NTP "Network time Protocol"-but your access list is stating tcp 123?
A link to general port use of 123 http://www.auditmypc.com/port/udp-port-123.asp
Now for the last two lines "domain" represents dns traffic.  I would have expected to see tcp in that line instead of udp--kinda backwards with the top two's tcp

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17839589
the 216.x.x.x addresses in the last 2 lines are probobly dns servers--I should have added this to the above
0