Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GWT with JSP to avoid need for AJAX

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have used GWT with AJAX when I need an interactive app. However, in some cases I don't need the app to communicate with the server after the page is initially displayed. For instance, I have a page where I'd like to display a collapsible tree. Normally I'd either have to output javascript in a JSP or I'd have to use GWT with a web service.

Is there any way to use GWT without a web service? For instance, instead of an HTML template, GWT would use a JSP that would populate data in the collapsible tree when the page is initially displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:HappyEngineer
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kannan_ekanath earned 1500 total points
ID: 17847766
I dont know GWT enough, but GWTs tree widget would definitely have options to store data in the client (Trust Google :) ). Check the doc for the tree widget for stuff like client side cachign etc. I have used similar libraries like Common Controls etc, where you have an option to cache the entire tree hierarchy in the client side or atleast parts of it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17857379
> Is there any way to use GWT without a web service?

Yes, you can use it with servlets since GWT provides a basic RPC framework for making calls to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HappyEngineer
ID: 17862946
girionis, thanks for replying, but I meant that I wanted to use GWT without calling the server at all after the initial display of the page.
0