Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using switch as a Reapter

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello Experts,

I need to run a 5e cable over the max length. Does anyone know if I can use a switch as a repeater. Also, if anyone has done this before and has a good product please feel free to recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:americaster
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17839490
Yes, you can run a cat5e cable say 90m to a switch and then run another 90m to pc or another switch.  
I would try to limit this as much as possible though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17839507
The maximum cable length should be 100M. So as long as the cable doesnt exceed 100M you will be fine using a switch. Any switch will do the job so no real product reccomendation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17839523
Yes the maximum cable lenth is 100m but I reccomend 90m as most forget to calculate patch cables and such.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17839538
To be honest ive never even come close to the maximun cable length, I got a 50 metre cable once but about 20metres of that was unused. :/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17839950
Repeaters are just little concentrators, a.k.a. hubs.  You can use a cheap little hub or switch for this.

Max length per run is 100 meters or about 318 feet.  (only about 30 floors of a building)

Be wary of using too many repeaters in a row.  Repeaters require a small amount of time to regenerate the signal. This can cause a propagation delay which can affect network communication when there are several repeaters in a row.

With hubs and repeaters you will need to use the 5-4-3 rule (http://www.tencorp.com/SALESTIP.NSF/0/5b465b14bfaee6c985256c52006e36a2?OpenDocument) while with a switch you will not.

Hope that helps.

Thanks - Tex  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17840402
Yes you can use the cat-5E cable for max 100meter lenth then why you are not using the cat-6 cable and for repaters or to joint the cable then join the two cables using coupler to exend the length means if you want the uplink from that cable then use the swtich as repeter to connect more pc on the networkand if you used the max 100meter cable then it trnasfer the data slowly.Make 60meter cable and then extend that cable with coupler to join the anoter cable or use switch to uplink that network.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17842292
1meter = 3.28feet not 3.18 so 100m = 328 feet and this includes patch cords.
The original question was it ok to use CAT5e and a SWITCH as a repeater and the answer again is yes.
As far as a brand switch--any will do
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:americaster
ID: 17842503
If I was to use the switch as a repeater then total cable length should not be an issue. As I understand the very purpose of a repeater is to amplify the signal which would allow one to extend the total length of the cable past the maximum 328ft.

To clairify my senario, I would be running a line 200 ft to a switch then running a line another 200ft or so. The total cable length would be over 328ft but each section would be under the max.

Do you think this will work with a switch or should I get an repeater (or extender as patton describes)

Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17842564
The switch will be fine  
This is done everyday.  Most companies have a switch with atleast 2 pc's that are 150 ft or so from the switch.  
Do what you are stating-throw a small switch in the middle and you will be fine---promise.
0