Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script or Batch program to disable ie uncheck "Register this connection's addresses in DNS"

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
3,286 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Okay guys,

I have been searching and testing and can not find anything that will help. What I want is to have a script/batch file that I can run after Sysprep that will uncheck "Register this connection's addresses in DNS" and uncheck the "Enable LMHOSTS lookup"

I use the default network settings in the Sysprep and of course those setting go back to the defaults. I know I can just go and uncheck them, but I was hoping for some thing a little more elegant.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcnulty
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sj_hicks
ID: 17840795
To change dynamic DNS registration:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx?mfr=true
Not sure about LMHOSTS setting.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
essaydave earned 1200 total points
ID: 17842819
Hiya

Change the yourdomainnamehere part, save this as a .vbs file, and set it to run at startup.  Voila!

NOTE: - I'm pretty flat out here at work, but if you want explanations, I can come back in a couple of days and explain the parts :)

----------------------

On Error Resume Next

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
 & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set objNicConf = objWMIService.Get("Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration")

intWinsEnable = objNicConf.EnableWINS(True, False, "", "yourdomainnamehere")

Set colNicConfigs = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
 ("SELECT * FROM Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration")

For Each objNicConfig In colNicConfigs
      intDNS = objNicConfig.SetDynamicDNSRegistration(False, False)
Next

--------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcnulty
ID: 17842833
Okay that is a start. But, but your link only points to the scripting center. What script were you thinking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcnulty
ID: 17842847
essaydave -- I will take a look at this a little later today and get back to you.

thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcnulty
ID: 17844149
essaydave -- looks to work. points will be awarded.
An explainations would be good. I believe that in your first object

intWinsEnable = objNicConf.EnableWINS(True, False, "", "yourdomainnamehere")

True = WINS Enabled
False = LMHOSTS disabled
"" = Location of LMHOST file
"yourdomainnamehere" = Scope ID

for second object

intDNS = objNicConfig.SetDynamicDNSRegistration(False, False)

False = FullDNSRegistrationEnabled -- which is the unchecking of "register this connection's address in DNS"
False = DomainDNSRegistrationEnabled which is the default right?

Let me know if I am on the right track.
0