Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i migrate accounts from exchange 2003 to exchange 5.5

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hello everybody,
in my company we have a couple of exchange servers in various locations, and i would like to move accounts from my exchange 2003 to 5.5.

i know there is a tool that migrate accounts from 5.5 to 2003, but i need the opposite.
is it possible, and if so can someone please tell me how can i do.

Thank you
Ran
0
Comment
Question by:Rman01
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 500 total points
ID: 17839711
Hi,

I would really re-think migrating users to a 5.5 server. But if you have to I don't know of any tool you may need to use exmerge to copy the data to a PST then delete the mailbox on the 2003 server, allow for replication the create a new mailbox on the 5.5 server and re-import the data from the PST file. As always I would test this on a test mailbox first.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:flyguybob
flyguybob earned 500 total points
ID: 17840033
*shudder*  Why Exchange 5.5?
Have you considered upgrading Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003?
ExMerge is about your best bet at this point.
Exchange 2007 will have the ability to perform mailbox moves across forests.  Granted, you will have to utilize the Exchange Management Shell to accomplish this.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/e2k7help/2fda5c27-e62e-4362-8313-931ff94472e6.mspx?mfr=true
0