[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

active directory query

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to create a query in active directory that will show me the members of a certain group.  Anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17839606
Hi,

Try this vbscript just save as a vbscript and edit the group name, OU and domain info.

On Error Resume Next
 
Set objGroup = GetObject _
  ("LDAP://cn=GroupName,ou=Sales,dc=mydomain,dc=com")
objGroup.GetInfo
 
arrMemberOf = objGroup.GetEx("member")
 
WScript.Echo "Members:"
For Each strMember in arrMemberOf
    WScript.echo strMember
Next
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17839619
dsget group "cn=Groupname,ou=OUname,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -members
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17840014
net group "groupname" will also show you the members of a group and this should be run on a DC

Hope this simple command helps you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 17840454
Lots of great answers. As a 0 point refinement to Jays submission.

dsquery group -name "groupname" | dsget group -members

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17840695
Show off!! **Grin** :-)
0