Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sp_who2 result

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I run sp_who2 and several spid found with sleeping status since 10 hrs ago, is this process is still  running in sql? and in command column what its mean by conditional?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AaronAbend earned 750 total points
ID: 17839628
a sleeping process is one that is still connected but it is not running anything.  Conditional means T-SQL if-then-else or similar logic was the last command run in that process.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17839675


Check if there are any spid with -2 value

In SQL Server 2000, all orphaned DTC transactions are assigned the SPID value of '-2'. Orphaned DTC transactions are distributed transactions that are not associated with any SPID. Thus, when an orphaned transaction is blocking another process, this orphaned distributed transaction can be identified by its distinctive '-2' SPID value.

0