Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

where to buy rack screws in nyc

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
need rack screws in a pinch (nyc). anywhere i can pick them up--
ebay (or other stores) with next day shipping is not an option
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moruda
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:avsmiths
avsmiths earned 800 total points
ID: 17844688
Depending on the type of rack screws you need, you may be able to find them at an Audio/Visual Dealer/installer.  They usually have stock on something like that and may be able to sell you a few of them.  I am not from the area nor do I know the area very well but if I were you I would check the yellow pages or do a quick search on google.  Sorry if this answer is too late!
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 17844728
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bschwarz6
bschwarz6 earned 400 total points
ID: 17850853
for future reference, McMaster Carr will typically only take one business day to deliver to NYC ... they have EVERYTHING imaginable in their online store ...

too bad i didnt see this yesterday, i would have offered you some of mine.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 800 total points
ID: 17854706
Any local hardware store should have something that works, just take one with you to show them what you want, and you should get same day service plus a choice such as length. Note, not all racks use same screw, do not order blindly. There should be a store near work and another near home and maybe one near where you eat.

>  check the yellow pages

Ditto. If you dunno any, try Hardware (Ace?) or one of those super sized stores for building homes. But a city like NYC ought to still have the smaller ones like of Ma & Pa that have it distributed so well that you should not have to go far to find one.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17854740
0