Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dependent module libcrypto.a could not be loaded

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
7,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Guys,

any clue?


/ssh-keygen -t rsa
exec(): 0509-036 Cannot load program ssh-keygen because of the following errors:
        0509-150   Dependent module libcrypto.a(libcrypto.so.0.9.7) could not be loaded.
        0509-022 Cannot load module libcrypto.a(libcrypto.so.0.9.7).
        0509-026 System error: A file or directory in the path name does not exist.
0
Comment
Question by:lomlom
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 400 total points
ID: 17845696
Which openssh package are you using? If you don't know ask the person who installed your machine.

Or try a "dump -H ssa-keygen" to find where ssa-keygen is expecting to look for libcrypto.a. Then try a "find /usr -name libcrypto.a" to see if you have it. Then check to see if these two overlap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lomlom
ID: 17846280
I increased the points for you.

dump -H /usr/bin/ssh-keygen

/usr/bin/ssh-keygen:

                        ***Loader Section***
                      Loader Header Information
VERSION#         #SYMtableENT     #RELOCent        LENidSTR
0x00000001       0x000000b6       0x000001f2       0x00000084

#IMPfilID        OFFidSTR         LENstrTBL        OFFstrTBL
0x00000005       0x00002888       0x00000577       0x0000290c


                        ***Import File Strings***
INDEX  PATH                          BASE                MEMBER
0      /usr/lib:/lib:/opt/freeware/lib
1                                    libc.a              shr.o
2                                    libpthreads.a       shr_comm.o
3                                    libpthreads.a       shr_xpg5.o
4                                    libcrypto.a         libcrypto.so.0.9.7

Actually this file doesn't exist in the system? do you know what is the Lib freeware for this file?

ls -la /opt/freeware/lib/libcrypto.a
ls: 0653-341 The file /opt/freeware/lib/libcrypto.a does not exist.

find / -name "libcrypto.a" -print (Returned nothing?)  

I went to this web site but I wasn't sure which one has this file?

http://www.bullfreeware.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hubtech
ID: 17867177
I'm pretty sure that libcrypto is a library of OpenSSL and I know that OpenSSL is a prerequisite for OpenSSH.  Either have the person who installed OpenSSH also install OpenSSL from the same resource or go to http://www6.software.ibm.com/dl/aixtbx/aixtbx-p (you've got to sign in - it's free to create an account) and get the OpenSSL libraries appropriate for you system and install them.

... hubtech
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17875819
aixpdslib is last place to get software for AIX.

get everyhing from one place - bullfreeware, or affinity toolkit.

basically you now are having problems with ssh needing openssl. with other two packaging sets that would cause no problems at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hubtech
ID: 18037143
It's not clear whether the author has a pathing problem or whether they didn't satisfy prerequisites for the installation of the OpenSSH software but it's one of those two that is the resolution to their problem.  Without clarification from the author we cannot take it any further

... Hubtech
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18043551
All three answers  contribute to solution but asker went missing, and without further input (what exact SSH package he/she uses) there is no definite step-by-step answer available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lomlom
ID: 18060464
Sorry, but the first one gets the points.
It helped me to track down the problem and fix it.

Thanks again guys.
0