Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell monitor

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have dell 24inch lcd widescreen monitor
which needs seperete power adaptor for speakers
but in the pack it doesnt have power adaptor, plus in the monitor it doesnt say how many volts it needs
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 100 total points
ID: 17839751
It needs seperate power to the monitor other than the plug that plugs into the 120vac wall outlet?
Could this plug be for the optional dell sound bar?  please look at this link and see if the plug layouts are similar to yours http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?sku=320-4335&cs=04&c=us&l=en
If this is the case then this is the powerbar that you need http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?s=bsd&c=us&l=en&cs=04&category_id=2999&cat=snp&k=AS500+sound+bar+&x=5&y=6

If you already have it I believe that you just need to plug the sound bar into the back of the monitor base in the dc out plug and you are good to go if you are getting sound to your monitor from pc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17850269
Check the manuel for a contents section.  If your missing something included in the contacts call dell and report the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17964632
thanks for the points-but a grade of C-can you say why?
0