Solved

openssl install error

Posted on 2006-10-30
11
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

why am I getting this error?

/usr/local/bin/rpm -U /tmp/opendir/ssl/openssl-0.9.6m-1.aix4.3.ppc.rpm
error: failed dependencies:
        /bin/sh is needed by openssl-0.9.6m-1
        /usr/bin/perl is needed by openssl-0.9.6m-1
        libc.a(shr.o) is needed by openssl-0.9.6m-1

0
Comment
Question by:lomlom
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:robertfwoods
Comment Utility
Please supply version of AIX (oslevel, or oslevel -r)
Where did you obtain the openssl-0.9.6m-1.aix4.3.ppc.rpm file?

Do you have the installation disks that came with your system?
You will need the Expansion package (Sometimes called the Bonus Pack).
You will need the AIX Toolbox for Linux Applications for Power systems (not the one labeled source).

I have not attempted this on AIX 4.3 or earlier. Might be difficult because the "L" in AIX 5L stands for Linux Affinity. Which was not present in AIX 4.3.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lomlom
Comment Utility
oslevel
4.3.3.0

 oslevel -r
4330-11

I have the original OS CDs only but not the linux tools CDs?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
Comment Utility
The 20 point answer is to upgrade to AIX 5.1 minimum. 4.3 is ancient history and you will find it hard to find the prerequisites which will run at that level of AIX.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hubtech
Comment Utility
The real 20 point answer is you need the things identified as dependencies:

/bin/sh = bourne shell
/usr/bin/perl = Perl
libc.a(shr.o) = libc

... hubtech
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
install perl.rte form AIX cd, than install openssl from rpm-s, post the result after.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
My answer presents solution, but other experts contributed reaching that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
Comment Utility
I know but with 20 points only...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
First answer presents wrong claim Linux affinity toolkit is not available for AIX 4.3. It is available for AIX 4.3.3, including maintenance revision presented by asker. So 2nd answer gets points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hubtech
Comment Utility
The original question was "why am I getting this error?" and showed error messgaes indicating failed dependencies.  My response answers the question most directly and presents the list of packages required to resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lomlom
Comment Utility
You guys are all awesome but the closest one to the answer is Gheist.
There is no question there is a missing dependency but what was it? and that is why I'm giving 50 points to Gheist.
I apologize about the points as I don't understand it very well in this forum.

One point though, forums is about passion not points, I honestly felt that points are the reason why the forumers answering the questions.

I'll give away more points to the best answer in my next questions.

Thanks to you all
0