Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To KickStart Win CE

Posted on 2006-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,
                I am presently dummy over this topic, But i have Motorola Mpx 200 mobile which is having the os smart phone 2003(wince). But iam very much interested over wince.

                Currently im working on microsoft technologies like C#.

                I have a knowledge about vc++ and evc++.

                can you please anyone can suggest me to kick start my journey on wince.

                if any tools are required for development, pls suggest me.

Links and articles are preferable.

Thanks in advance,
Uday
0
Comment
Question by:bhagavan2uday
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:balakrishnagottipati
balakrishnagottipati earned 200 total points
ID: 17857809
Hi,


For native development in eVC++, MSDN is the place to start.
"http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_vcce4/html/evorimicrosoftembeddedvisualcplsplsfundamentals.asp"

this is also quite ok from wirelessdevnet "http://www.wirelessdevnet.com/channels/pda/training/vcce.html"

Then ofcourse there is www.pocketpcdn.com which specifically has a lot of articles and resources. both on eVC++ and the .NET Compact framework.
ad ofcource if you have any doubts experts-exchange itself is very handy.

Regards,
Balu
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 200 total points
ID: 17859844
First off The mpx200 is is not using Windows CE its called Windows Mobile which is based on CE.

Youll wanna look at the "Smart Device SDK" using Visual Studio.

Heres a Tutorial

http://www.w3schools.com/dotnetmobile/default.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bhagavan2uday
ID: 17873726
Is it possible to learn wince in using .Net
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 17874545
Hi,

I recommend the book ".NET Compact Framework Programming with C#" By Paul Yao and David Durant   (Addison-Wesley)

Joe
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17875118
"Is it possible to learn wince in using .Net"

Yes absolutely
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:umahesh
umahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 17879354
Windows CE and Windows Mobile are different products though Windows CE is base for Windows Mobile.
For details on Windows CE  refer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wceintro5/html/wce50oriWelcomeToWindowsCE.asp
For development tools you need for Windows CE refer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/embedded/usewinemb/ce/cedevtools/default.aspx

For Windows Mobile you need
Visual Studio + Windows Mobile SDK/Smartphone SDK
ActiveSync
etc.

You can use .Net Compact Framework for Windows CE development.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bhagavan2uday
ID: 17882568
If i want to become an WinCE programmer

what are all the basics i have to learn.................

is it required to learn the kernel and api's........

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jkanisut earned 1200 total points
ID: 17882613

>is it required to learn the kernel and api's........

Nope.  Using Visual Studio (.NET), you can write some robust applications in a very similar way you would as a Windows app without relying on the Kernel or API's.  However, there may be a few calls you will have to make for special functions.

See my prior post on the book I suggested, it really helped me.  Also some of the links to the MS sites are helpful, of course.

For another starter, download (or order) the CDROM from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsmobile/developers/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 17882684
As far as the basics: (.NET Perspective)

1. You need to know how to program in VB or C# (Or some other .NET language)
2. You need to have Visual Studio (Suggest 2005)
3. You will need to download/install some SDK's for the type of target device you want to test with
4. You need to have a newer PC with at least 1GB of RAM and plenty of power to run the VS and Handheld emulator when testing
5. You should have a real Handheld for testing (in addition to the emulator)
6. You should get some sample code and work through some tutorials, books, etc. as there are some quirks that differ from Windows development

That should get you going...

Joe



0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bhagavan2uday
ID: 17891383
Thanks jkanisut i am looking in to that.........
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bhagavan2uday
ID: 17916369
any new suggestions from experts also welcome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 17917490

Also checkout the www.codeproject.com for more sample code.  Here is a cool one with other links at the end:

http://www.codeproject.com/netcf/CfResortCompanion.asp

0