Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade w2k server to windows 2003

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is it possible to upgrade a windows 2000 server to windows 2003 without doing a fresh install?

How long does it take?
0
Comment
Question by:gotaquestion
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 172 total points
ID: 17839792
depends on your hardware, if you have quick gear it wont take long, if slow gear then it wil take a while

but yes you can upgrade
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 164 total points
ID: 17844012
this page discribe the Procedure to upgrade
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 164 total points
ID: 17844502
gotaquestion,

You need to provide more information.  Mnf provides a good start (that link is part of a collection of links I post sometimes) IF you are upgrading a domain controller to 2003.  IF you are just upgrading a server and you don't have a domain, then it's very simple and straightforward.  If you do have a domain, there are more issues to take into consideration - so which is it... you have a domain or just a server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gotaquestion
ID: 17852170
it's just a regular server not a domain controller.
compaq dl 580 (first release)
I called hp and they said they don't have a smart start cd for this server which makes me wary.  because if I start the install and then it doesn't have the right scsi controller or whatever then I'd be stuck in no mans land and it's a production server and I can't be in that position.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17854022
you can always get the SCSI Drivers off the web
0